Home
1969 Index
Archive Index
This page last updated 14 March 2016
© Copyright Cycling Time Trials 2016 |
|
Poole Wheelers 10 & 25
P2 - 27 April 1969
Men - 25 miles
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | Alf Engers | Polytechnic CC | | 56:15 |
2 | Dave Loader | Bath Road Club | | 56:48 |
3 | Willi Moore | Merseyside Whs | | 57:01 |
4 | Dennis Brown | Portsmouth CC | | 57:21 |
5 | Mike Gadd | Cleveleys RC | | 57:30 |
6 | Bas Clarke | Rockingham Forest Whs | | 57:31 |
7 | Bob Donington | South Eastern RC | | 58:16 |
8 | Joe Mummery | Polytechnic CC | | 58:42 |
9 | Phil Stacey | Poole Whs | | 58:50 |
10 | Len Orrick | Rugby RCC | | 59:07 |
11 | Brian Scarisbrick | Cleveleys RC | | 59:08 |
12 | Pete Harris | Plymouth RC | | 59:15 |
13 | Willie Kirkland | Wessex RC | | 59:30 |
14 | Terry Hodkinson | Bath CC | | 59:56 |
14 | T Poulter | South Pennine RC | | 59:56 |
16 | Mike Girling | Polytechnic CC | | 1:00:01 |
17 | Dave Brown | Portsmouth CC | | 1:00:15 |
18 | I Cross | Polytechnic CC | | 1:00:18 |
19 | Nigel Whatmough | Bristol RC | | 1:00:24 |
20 | Mike Bond | Exeter Whs | | 1:00:33 |
21 | Tony Churchill | Exeter Whs | | 1:00:45 |
22 | Terry Gradidge | Sotonia CC | | 1:01:00 |
23 | John Ruskin | Hounslow & Dist Whs | | 1:01:12 |
24 | Steve Barnes | Rufus Whs | | 1:01:22 |
25 | IT Price | Charlotteville CC | | 1:01:31 |
26 | John Fisher | Bath CC | | 1:01:58 |
27 | Dave Silk | Portsmouth CC | | 1:02:13 |
28 | John Emery | Bath CC | | 1:02:16 |
29 | Ian Locock | Polytechnic CC | | 1:02:24 |
30 | Dave Bampton | Sotonia CC | | 1:02:28 |
30 | Don Stagg | Clarence Whs | | 1:02:28 |
32 | Tony Hunt | Clarence Whs | | 1:02:29 |
33 | Mike Huggins | Bath CC | | 1:02:31 |
34 | Colin Price | Poole Whs | | 1:02:37 |
34 | Gordon Rushmer | Portsmouth CC | | 1:02:37 |
36 | Nigel Scott | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:02:44 |
37 | John Glisson | Hounslow & Dist Whs | | 1:02:50 |
38 | D Densley | Clarence Whs | | 1:02:51 |
39 | Richard Edwards | Redhill CC | | 1:03:00 |
40 | Derek Motherwell | Crabwood CC | | 1:03:06 |
41 | Rich Crocker | Bath CC | | 1:03:08 |
42 | S Taberer | South Pennine RC | | 1:03:09 |
43 | Peter Holland | South Eastern RC | | 1:03:30 |
44 | Pete Earley | Bath CC | | 1:03:35 |
45 | JR Plowman | Winchester Olympic CC | | 1:03:49 |
46 | Michael Hockridge | Welland Valley Whs | | 1:03:54 |
47 | Mike Clothier | Bath CC | | 1:03:57 |
48 | Roger Brown | Winchester Olympic CC | | 1:04:08 |
49 | Redford Harder | Crabwood CC | | 1:04:17 |
50 | Bob Clark | New Forest CC | | 1:04:31 |
51 | Dave Cobb | Poole Whs | | 1:04:47 |
52 | D Holland | Rugby RCC | | 1:04:55 |
53 | J Shiel | Sotonia CC | | 1:05:03 |
54 | Pip Brown | Salisbury RC | | 1:05:12 |
55 | RA Sutton | Redmon CC | | 1:05:14 |
56 | Phil Downer | Poole Whs | | 1:05:28 |
56 | Ken Evans | Middlesex RC | | 1:05:28 |
58 | John Satherley | RAF CA | | 1:05:30 |
59 | Fred Greenough | Poole Whs | | 1:05:32 |
60 | John Wade | Rufus Whs | | 1:06:12 |
61 | John Else | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:06:15 |
62 | Robin Jackman | Bath CC | | 1:06:16 |
63 | Terry Coombs | Rufus Whs | | 1:06:18 |
64 | Percy Bigwood | Southampton Whs | | 1:06:22 |
65 | Eddie Stagg | Old Portlians CC | | 1:06:32 |
66 | Leonard Baldwin | Sotonia CC | | 1:06:33 |
67 | Brian Messer | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:06:37 |
68 | Chas Cave | Bath CC | | 1:06:39 |
68 | Pete Jacobs | Archer RC | | 1:06:39 |
70 | Patrick Fleming | Crabwood CC | | 1:06:47 |
71 | Dave Crocker | Sotonia CC | | 1:06:52 |
72 | Mark Fearn | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:07:09 |
72 | Gary Woodward | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:07:09 |
74 | Richard Targett | Bournemouth Olympic CRC | | 1:07:13 |
75 | EP Pike | Sotonia CC | | 1:07:28 |
76 | Paul Bennett | Wessex RC | | 1:07:39 |
76 | Roy Lilley | Sotonia CC | | 1:07:39 |
78 | PA Brinsdon | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:07:46 |
79 | Kevin Allsopp | Bath CC | | 1:08:23 |
80 | Pete Batten | Crabwood CC | | 1:08:30 |
81 | J Corlett | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:08:42 |
82 | Bob Jolliffe | New Forest CC | | 1:08:51 |
83 | Ivor Jones | Wessex RC | | 1:09:17 |
84 | JG Johnson | Cwmcarn Paragon RC | | 1:09:38 |
85 | P Humphrey | Andover Whs | | 1:09:39 |
86 | Ray Wilson | Salisbury RC | | 1:09:45 |
87 | Pete Page | Sotonia CC | | 1:09:52 |
88 | Lionel Veck | Portsmouth CC | | 1:10:13 |
89 | D Janssen | Fareham Whs | | 1:10:18 |
90 | Dave Legg | Wessex RC | | 1:10:33 |
91 | Ron Cook | Salisbury RC | | 1:10:47 |
92 | William Hauxwell | Wessex RC | | 1:11:07 |
93 | SC Legg | Wessex RC | | 1:12:50 |
94 | P Dennis | Exeter Whs | | 1:13:29 |
95 | Roger Monks | Sotonia CC | | 1:13:54 |
96 | Clive Austin | Rufus Whs | | 1:14:14 |
97 | C MacDonald | Regent CC | | 1:14:19 |
98 | CM Clarke | Winchester Olympic CC | | 1:14:21 |
99 | V Sherwin | Crabwood CC | | 1:15:19 |
100 | RA Thompson | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:15:23 |
101 | Mick Green | Poole Whs | | 1:16:13 |
102 | C Mitchell | Crabwood CC | | 1:17:04 |
103 | J Breed | Luton Whs | | 1:17:52 |
FASTEST TEAM |
Polytechnic CC | Alf Engers Joe Mummery Mike Girling | 2:54:58 |
Women - 10 miles
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | Barbara Brown | Salisbury RC | W | 26:19 |
2 | Christine Coleman | Luton Whs | W | 28:07 |
3 | Barbara Braithwaite | Sotonia CC | W | 28:57 |
4 | Gwynnedd Rixon | Sotonia CC | W | 30:27 |
5 | Janet Girling | Sotonia CC | W | 31:25 |
6 | Jean Suttie | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | W | 33:06 |
FASTEST TEAM |
Sotonia CC | Barbara Braithwaite Gwynnedd Rixon Janet Girling | 1:30:49 |
Schoolboys - 10 miles
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | Richard Lawrence | Bournemouth Olympic CRC | Juv | 26:12 |
2 | Gary Wells | Charlotteville CC | Juv | 26:15 |
3 | Andrew Waters | Rufus Whs | Juv | 26:18 |
4 | SR Custance | Portsmouth CC | Juv | 26:30 |
5 | B Forsyth | Bournemouth Arrow CC | Juv | 26:34 |
6 | Bob Sewley | Poole Whs | Juv | 26:43 |
7 | B Gerrard | New Forest CC | Juv | 26:59 |
|