Home
1972 Index
Archive Index
This page last updated 13 December 2008
© Copyright Cycling Time Trials 2008 |
|
Poole Wheelers 10 & 25
P2 - 23 April 1972
25 miles
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | Willie Kirkland | Wessex RC | | 1:02:48 |
2 | Paul Goodrich | Weston Whs | | 1:03:00 |
3 | Bob Garrett | Somerset RC | | 1:03:36 |
4 | Mike Burrow | West Kent RC | | 1:04:03 |
5 | Bob Maslen | Somerset RC | | 1:04:33 |
6 | Martin Napier | Sotonia CC | | 1:05:00 |
7 | John Dutson | Central Sussex CC | | 1:05:24 |
8 | Phil Guy | New Forest CC | | 1:05:41 |
9 | Derek Panks | New Forest CC | | 1:05:48 |
10 | Bob Jolliffe | New Forest CC | | 1:06:53 |
11 | Kevin Baker | Somerset RC | | 1:06:56 |
12 | Brian Hone | Central Sussex CC | | 1:07:16 |
13 | Derek Motherwell | Southampton Whs | | 1:07:28 |
14 | Terry Gradidge | Sotonia CC | | 1:07:32 |
15 | Keith Sealy | Corsham RC | | 1:07:40 |
16 | John Wade | Rufus Whs | | 1:08:05 |
17 | Bruce Cameron | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:08:09 |
18 | Phil Downer | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:08:14 |
19 | Bob Clark | New Forest CC | | 1:08:15 |
20 | Ron Earl | Hampshire RC | | 1:08:31 |
21 | EJ Boxall | Charlotteville CC | | 1:08:38 |
22 | Jim Earnshaw | Weston Whs | | 1:08:58 |
23 | Adrian Baker | Hampshire RC | | 1:08:59 |
24 | John Satherley | RAF CC | | 1:09:08 |
25 | Mark Baldwin | Yeovil CC | | 1:09:14 |
26 | Dave Moss | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:09:43 |
27 | Ian Gigg | Fareham Whs | | 1:09:51 |
28 | Dave Culverwell | Hampshire RC | | 1:09:57 |
28 | David Whitmarsh | Crabwood CC | | 1:09:57 |
30 | Ken Atkins | Central Sussex CC | | 1:10:19 |
31 | Graham Jenkins | Sotonia CC | | 1:10:22 |
32 | Harold Finch | Sotonia CC | | 1:10:25 |
33 | Bill Shearing | Salisbury RC | | 1:11:12 |
34 | Steve Newby | Rufus Whs | | 1:11:24 |
35 | Eddie Stagg | Old Portlians CC | | 1:11:25 |
36 | John Mortimer | Westerley RC | | 1:11:47 |
37 | Alan Leishman | Farnham RC | | 1:11:51 |
38 | Arthur Stubbs | Crabwood CC | | 1:12:10 |
39 | Pete Betteridge | Southampton Whs | | 1:12:13 |
40 | Phil Newbury | Salisbury RC | | 1:12:35 |
41 | BJ Watkins | Wessex RC | | 1:12:40 |
42 | Bob Manners | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:12:49 |
43 | Bob Bance | Portsmouth CC | | 1:12:58 |
43 | Dennis Brunwin | Brentwood RC | | 1:12:58 |
45 | Paul Griffiths | Wessex RC | | 1:13:06 |
46 | Alan Beedle | Rufus Whs | | 1:13:08 |
47 | Phil Stacey | Poole Whs | | 1:13:43 |
48 | Eric Windsor | Corsham RC | | 1:13:46 |
49 | Ron Ewart | Central Sussex CC | | 1:13:57 |
50 | Colin Crocker | Sotonia CC | | 1:14:06 |
51 | Alex Heyman | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:14:16 |
52 | Frank Feakes | Bath CC | | 1:14:25 |
53 | Ron Cook | Salisbury RC | | 1:14:28 |
54 | George Bolton | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:14:44 |
54 | Ray Gee | Sotonia CC | | 1:14:44 |
56 | Malcolm Waters | Hampshire RC | | 1:15:03 |
57 | Hugh Jolliffe | New Forest CC | | 1:15:05 |
58 | Bill Suttie | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:15:21 |
59 | Chris Satherley | New Forest CC | | 1:16:07 |
60 | Lionel Veck | Portsmouth CC | | 1:16:12 |
61 | Ray Harris | Southampton Whs | | 1:16:20 |
62 | Alex Horton | Southampton Whs | | 1:16:21 |
63 | Stan Foulkes | Poole Whs | | 1:16:27 |
63 | Nobby Clarke | Southampton Whs | | 1:16:27 |
65 | Barbara Braithwaite | Sotonia CC | W | 1:16:54 |
66 | Dave Legg | Wessex RC | | 1:16:57 |
67 | Eddy Toal | Farnborough & Camberley CC | | 1:17:06 |
68 | Chris Davies | Hampshire RC | | 1:17:27 |
69 | John Butcher | Farnborough & Camberley CC | | 1:17:33 |
70 | Ken Whitmarsh | Southampton Whs | | 1:17:56 |
71 | GM Macklin | Sotonia CC | | 1:18:10 |
72 | Graham Morley | Farnborough & Camberley CC | | 1:18:38 |
73 | MG Campion | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:19:31 |
74 | Bill Wates | Redmon CC | | 1:19:35 |
75 | Jack Taylor | Southampton Whs | | 1:19:55 |
76 | Gomer Pugh | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:21:05 |
77 | Marion Guy | New Forest CC | W | 1:21:35 |
78 | Jeff Hulcoop | Sotonia CC | | 1:21:53 |
79 | Marion Wates | Redmon CC | W | 1:23:22 |
80 | Janet Girling | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | W | 1:24:27 |
81 | Jean Suttie | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | W | 1:24:39 |
82 | Ann Miller | New Forest CC | W | 1:25:42 |
83 | D Bannister | New Forest CC | | 1:27:10 |
84 | Jim Whittaker | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:27:15 |
85 | Roz Butcher | Farnborough & Camberley CC | W | 1:27:44 |
86 | Bob Wallace | Southampton Whs | | 1:29:04 |
FASTEST TEAM |
Somerset RC | Bob Garrett Bob Maslen Kevin Baker | 3:15:05 |
Juveniles - 10 miles
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | Leo Lewis | Salisbury RC | Juv | 26:46 |
2 | PD Brunwin | Brentwood RC | Juv | 27:17 |
3 | William Suttie | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | Juv | 27:49 |
4 | R Gould | Wessex RC | Juv | 27:51 |
5 | Nick Best | Poole Whs | Juv | 28:32 |
6 | Chris Jolliffe | New Forest CC | Juv | 28:34 |
7 | Martin Whitmarsh | Crabwood CC | Juv | 31:00 |
8 | Martin Mortimer | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | Juv | 31:06 |
9 | Steve Foulkes | Poole Whs | Juv | 33:16 |
10 | M Tallboy | Poole Whs | Juv | 35:59 |
FASTEST TEAM |
Poole Whs | Nick Best Steve Foulkes M Tallboy | 1:37:47 |
|