Home
1970 Index
Archive Index
This page last updated 23 August 2009
© Copyright Cycling Time Trials 2009 |
|
Salisbury Road Club 10 & 25
P2(rev) - 5 April 1970
Men - 25 miles
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | Dennis Brown | Portsmouth CC | | 58:36 |
2 | Joe Mummery | Polytechnic CC | | 59:42 |
3 | Willie Kirkland | Wessex RC | | 1:01:30 |
4 | Bill Vetcher | Hampshire RC | | 1:01:47 |
5 | Bob Garrett | Somerset RC | | 1:02:04 |
6 | Alun Millard | Charlotteville CC | | 1:02:38 |
7 | Ken Clapton | Hounslow & Dist Whs | | 1:03:26 |
8 | John Ruskin | Hounslow & Dist Whs | | 1:03:55 |
9 | EP Pike | Sotonia CC | | 1:03:58 |
10 | John Pearce | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:04:18 |
11 | IT Price | Charlotteville CC | | 1:04:21 |
12 | Steve Barnes | Rufus Whs | | 1:04:33 |
13 | Ted Clapton | Hounslow & Dist Whs | | 1:04:36 |
14 | Mike Benstead | Salisbury RC | | 1:04:44 |
15 | Tony Thorne | Bath CC | | 1:04:47 |
16 | Mike Gaunt | Sotonia CC | | 1:05:29 |
17 | Mike Huggins | Bath CC | | 1:05:42 |
18 | Alan Beedle | Rufus Whs | | 1:05:51 |
19 | Les Fry | Rufus Whs | | 1:05:52 |
20 | Pete Earley | Bath CC | | 1:05:54 |
20 | Dave Moss | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:05:54 |
22 | Roger Papp | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:05:56 |
23 | Bob Jolliffe | New Forest CC | | 1:05:57 |
24 | Robin Makepeace | Hampshire RC | | 1:05:58 |
25 | GG Perrett | Corsham RC | | 1:06:18 |
25 | Ian Knightbridge | Rufus Whs | | 1:06:18 |
27 | Mike Clothier | Bath CC | | 1:06:22 |
28 | GS Manners | Army CC | | 1:06:48 |
29 | Gary Woodward | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:07:09 |
30 | Keith Sealy | Corsham RC | | 1:07:11 |
31 | Bruce Cameron | Bournemouth Olympic CRC | | 1:07:20 |
32 | Dave Baldwin | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:07:34 |
33 | Dave Sambells | Salisbury RC | | 1:07:54 |
34 | Trevor West | Salisbury RC | | 1:07:56 |
35 | Chris Kiley | Wessex RC | | 1:08:00 |
36 | Richard Targett | Salisbury RC | | 1:08:07 |
37 | Fred Mason | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:08:22 |
38 | Phil Downer | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | | 1:08:27 |
39 | I Fulcher | Clevedon & Dist RC | | 1:08:28 |
40 | Roger Monks | Sotonia CC | | 1:08:36 |
41 | Andy Talbot | Salisbury RC | | 1:08:42 |
42 | Jack Wilson | Salisbury RC | | 1:08:53 |
42 | Chris O`Reilly | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:08:53 |
44 | AM Richards | Sotonia CC | | 1:08:56 |
45 | Terry Coombs | Rufus Whs | | 1:09:07 |
46 | Roy Lilley | Sotonia CC | | 1:09:20 |
47 | Dave Culverwell | Hampshire RC | | 1:09:21 |
48 | Pete Page | Sotonia CC | | 1:09:28 |
49 | Tony Newton | Salisbury RC | | 1:09:33 |
50 | John Else | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:09:39 |
51 | Mike Wardell | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:09:48 |
52 | John Mortimer | Westerley RC | | 1:10:00 |
53 | Brian Baker | Hampshire RC | | 1:10:02 |
54 | Rich Crocker | Bath CC | | 1:10:11 |
55 | GS Newton | Portsmouth CC | | 1:10:14 |
56 | John Morris | Salisbury RC | | 1:10:23 |
57 | John Galway | Hampshire RC | | 1:10:39 |
58 | David Tedman | Sotonia CC | | 1:10:49 |
59 | Dave Crocker | Sotonia CC | | 1:11:03 |
60 | Roger Bacon | New Forest CC | | 1:11:07 |
61 | Andy Elliott | East Surrey RC | | 1:11:17 |
62 | Alan Olden | Sotonia CC | | 1:11:22 |
63 | KJ Lake | Wessex RC | | 1:11:24 |
64 | P Wheeler | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:11:41 |
65 | Gerry Read | Salisbury RC | | 1:11:58 |
66 | Charlie Noble | Southampton Whs | | 1:12:03 |
66 | RA Davis | Clevedon & Dist RC | | 1:12:03 |
68 | Nobby Clarke | Southampton Whs | | 1:12:07 |
69 | Malcolm Waters | Hampshire RC | | 1:12:18 |
70 | Bill Dennis | Corsham RC | | 1:12:35 |
71 | RJ Sealy | Corsham RC | | 1:12:40 |
72 | Pete Batten | Crabwood CC | | 1:12:47 |
73 | Adrian Baker | Hampshire RC | | 1:12:53 |
74 | Chris Davies | Hampshire RC | | 1:12:57 |
75 | SD Rodhouse | Crabwood CC | | 1:13:01 |
76 | Paul Prescott | Bournemouth Arrow CC | | 1:13:15 |
77 | Pete Hawker | New Forest CC | | 1:13:30 |
78 | Jim McIndoe | Southampton Whs | | 1:13:57 |
79 | Steve Relf | New Forest CC | | 1:14:44 |
80 | Dave Legg | Wessex RC | | 1:14:58 |
81 | Ray Wilson | Salisbury RC | | 1:16:07 |
82 | MR Guidi | Sotonia CC | | 1:16:30 |
83 | Tony White | Sotonia CC | | 1:16:43 |
84 | Ivor Jones | Wessex RC | | 1:17:12 |
85 | RA Thompson | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:17:22 |
86 | Ted Barlow | Chippenham & Dist Whs | | 1:20:00 |
87 | Jack Taylor | Southampton Whs | | 1:21:04 |
88 | CM Clarke | Winchester Olympic CC | | 1:23:19 |
89 | Bob Wallace | Southampton Whs | | 1:24:44 |
FASTEST TEAM |
Hounslow & Dist Whs | Ken Clapton John Ruskin Ted Clapton | 3:11:57 |
Women - 10 miles
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | Janet Olden | Sotonia CC | W | 28:04 |
2 | Barbara Braithwaite | Sotonia CC | W | 28:27 |
3 | Gwynnedd Rixon | Sotonia CC | W | 29:17 |
4 | Janet Girling | Sotonia CC | W | 31:49 |
5 | S Davis | Clevedon & Dist RC | W | 32:28 |
6 | J Filcher | Clevedon & Dist RC | W | 32:49 |
7 | Jean Suttie | Bournemouth Jubilee Whs | W | 33:50 |
FASTEST TEAM |
Sotonia CC | Janet Olden Barbara Braithwaite Gwynnedd Rixon | 1:25:48 |
|